EurekaZone Focus Group
A new forum is now up.

http://tracksawforum.com/index.php
EurekaZone Focus Group

EurekaZone now has a new forum, please support it. http://tracksawforum.com/index.php
 
HomeHome  Test PortalTest Portal  RegisterRegister  Log in  
Announcement
EurekaZone is supporting a new forum, Track Saw Forum. Please visit and support it. The forum here will become inactive in the near future.
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Statistics
We have 223 registered users
The newest registered user is Gene

Our users have posted a total of 850 messages in 227 subjects
September 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
CalendarCalendar

Share | 
 

 parallel edges

Go down 
AuthorMessage
mark kosmowski



Posts : 7
Join date : 2008-07-02

PostSubject: parallel edges   June 4th 2009, 7:16 pm

I don't even own a tablesaw, so parallel edges are sometimes difficult for me. What I recently did was to use the back of the SRK (the aluminum part connects the router plate to the rail sliding plastic part) to align the rail to the reference edge and then used a straight bit to rout the other edge. My end result is less than 1 mm difference over a length of 40".
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Burt



Posts : 86
Join date : 2008-06-23
Age : 71
Location : Sumter, SC

PostSubject: Re: parallel edges   June 4th 2009, 7:36 pm

Mark.

It is always interesting to see the "EZ" solutions that each person comes up with.

Dino also uses the SRK to set the rail for rip cuts. I believe he has a video on it. Maybe he can give us more info.

Burt
Back to top Go down
View user profile
mark kosmowski



Posts : 7
Join date : 2008-07-02

PostSubject: Re: parallel edges   June 4th 2009, 7:45 pm

I hadn't even thought to use the saw to make a cut after aligning the rail with the SRK. Thanks for the idea!

I don't know if this would have worked for my job though, as I was truing up a tabletop glue up, and I think the width was more than one SRK length.

For this same project (I'm making a small walnut desk) I'm thinking to start with an over-width front apron piece, clamp it into the rail and use the SRK to true up the edge, then slide the SRK in towards the rail and rout out the drawer holes and maybe even then use the straight bit (thinking a 1/4" bit for this job) to cut the front apron from the rest of board. That way everything about the apron is parallel and square. The arpon remains one piece this way also, as opposed to a more traditional rip, crosscut out the drawer holes and glue back together method.

The front apron piece is currently over length, so and end tearout can just be cut away.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Burt



Posts : 86
Join date : 2008-06-23
Age : 71
Location : Sumter, SC

PostSubject: Re: parallel edges   June 4th 2009, 7:58 pm

Mark,

The router will trim very nicely. Be careful when you try to actually cut wood with a router. It can cause a real mess.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: parallel edges   

Back to top Go down
 
parallel edges
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
EurekaZone Focus Group :: Eurekazone Tools General :: Tools In Action-
Jump to: